Barry White

 

Barry White

  • Overview
  • Info & links
  • Images
  • Comments

Visa denna sida på svenska på Film.nu

Barry White, was an American composer and singer-songwriter. A 3-time Grammy Award-winner known for his distinctive bass-baritone voice and romantic image, White's greatest success came in the 1970s as a solo singer and with the Love Unlimited Orchestra, crafting many enduring soul, funk, and disco songs such as his two biggest hits, "You're the First, the Last, My Everything" and "Can't Get Enough of Your Love, Babe". During the course of his career in the music business, White achieved 106 gold albums worldwide, 41 of which also attained platinum status. White had 20 gold and 10 platinum singles, with worldwide records sales in excess of 100 million, he is one of the world's best-selling artists of all time. His influences included Rev. James Cleveland, Ray Charles, Aretha Franklin, Elvis Presley plus Motown artists The Supremes, The Four Tops and Marvin Gaye

Content from Wikipedia provided under the terms of the Creative Commons (CC BY-SA 3.0).

 
 

Lists & News

TMDb Filmanic is using The Movie Database API (TMDb) for certain functions, but is in no way supported or certified by TMDb.

Is this page about you? The information we have obtained is in whole or in part from The Movie Database (TMDb). You may request that we remove all personal information we have stored about you by sending us an email and include the URL of this page. Explain who you are, so we know you are the person this page is about. To delete your data from TMDb, you must contact them separately.

Barry White

Born 1944-09-12 (81 years ago) in Galveston. Dead 2003-07-04 (58 years).
Height 192 centimeters.

Awards
Award Ceremony Year Awarded for
Grammy Award for Best Male R&B Vocal Performance (Staying Power) 42nd Annual Grammy Awards 1999 Staying Power
Grammy Award for Best Traditional R&B Performance (Staying Power) 42nd Annual Grammy Awards 1999 Staying Power
Soul Train Music Award for Best R&B/Soul Album, Male (The Icon Is Love) 1995 Soul Train Music Awards 1995 The Icon Is Love
Soul Train Music Award for Best R&B/Soul Song of the Year (Practice What You Preach) 1995 Soul Train Music Awards 1995 Practice What You Preach
Soul Train Music Award for Heritage Award – Career Achievement 1994 Soul Train Music Awards 1994
World Music Legend Award for Outstanding Contribution To The Music Industry 1989 World Music Awards 1989
American Music Award for Favorite Soul/R&B Male Artist American Music Awards of 1976 1976
Nominated for awards
Award Ceremony Year Nominated for
Grammy Award for Best Traditional R&B Performance (Staying Power) 42nd Annual Grammy Awards 1999 Staying Power
Grammy Award for Best Male R&B Vocal Performance (Staying Power) 42nd Annual Grammy Awards 1999 Staying Power
Grammy Award for Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocals (Slow Jams (new edit)(feat. Baby Face and Tamia with Portrait and Barry White)) 39th Annual Grammy Awards 1996 Slow Jams (new edit)(feat. Baby Face and Tamia with Portrait and Barry White)
Grammy Award for Best Male R&B Vocal Performance (Baby's Home) 38th Annual Grammy Awards 1995 Baby's Home
Soul Train Music Award for Best R&B/Soul Song of the Year (Practice What You Preach) 1995 Soul Train Music Awards 1995 Practice What You Preach
Soul Train Music Award for Best R&B/Soul Album, Male (The Icon Is Love) 1995 Soul Train Music Awards 1995 The Icon Is Love
Grammy Award for Best R&B Album (The Icon Is Love) 38th Annual Grammy Awards 1995 The Icon Is Love
Grammy Award for Best Male R&B Vocal Performance (Practice What You Preach) 37th Annual Grammy Awards 1994 Practice What You Preach
Grammy Award for Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocals (The Secret Garden) 33rd Annual Grammy Awards 1990 The Secret Garden
Grammy Award for Best New Artist 16th Annual Grammy Awards 1973
Relationships
Name From To Relationship type
Glodean White(Gifta: 1974-07-04–2003-07-04) 1974-07-04 2003-07-04 Gifta
Betty Smith(Gifta: 1962-11-18–1965) 1962-11-18 1965 Gifta
Children

Shaherah White, Barry White Jr., Melva White, Nina White, Darryl White

Sibling

Darryl White

Images of Barry White

Click to enlarge images

Your opinion about Barry White?

Start a discussion about Barry White with your friends on Facebook or Twitter!

Barry White

Bio provided by Wikipedia

Barry White, was an American composer and singer-songwriter.

A 3-time Grammy Award-winner known for his distinctive bass-baritone voice and romantic image, White's greatest success came in the 1970s as a solo singer and with the Love Unlimited Orchestra, crafting many enduring soul, funk, and disco songs such as his two biggest hits, "You're the First, the Last, My Everything" and "Can't Get Enough of Your Love, Babe".

During the course of his career in the music business, White achieved 106 gold albums worldwide, 41 of which also attained platinum status. White had 20 gold and 10 platinum singles, with worldwide records sales in excess of 100 million, he is one of the world's best-selling artists of all time. His influences included Rev. James Cleveland, Ray Charles, Aretha Franklin, Elvis Presley plus Motown artists The Supremes, The Four Tops and Marvin Gaye.

Content from Wikipedia provided under the terms of Creative Commons (CC BY-SA 3.0).

×
×
×
×
×